PROTECTED MEDIA LTD. – PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Applicability.
    1.1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Protected Media Ltd. (“Protected”) collects, stores, uses, and shares, etc. Personal Data (as defined below) of you (“User”) in connection with Protected’s website at https://www.protected.media/ (the “Website”) and certain content and services provided on the Website (such content, services and the Website, collectively, the “Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “Personal Data” shall mean personal data or personal information, as applicable in the Applicable Data Protection Law (as defined below).
    1.2. The Privacy Policy is an integral part of Protected’s terms of use at https://www.protected.media/ (“TOU”, together with the Privacy Policy, the “Terms”).
    1.3. By attempting to use or access, or by using or accessing the Website, User agrees to be bound by the Terms. If User does not agree with the Terms User must not use or access the Website.
    1.4. Protected may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Protected makes any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect Protected’s practices with regard to the Personal Data Protected previously collected from User, Protected will endeavor to provide User with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Website. Protected will seek User’s prior consent to any material changes, if and where this is required by Applicable Data Protection Laws.
    1.5. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Applicable Data Protection Laws“ means (i) the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR”), including any subordinate or implementing legislation, or (ii) the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100 et seq. (“CCPA”), as applicable, or (iii) any other applicable data protection law.
    1.6. All capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the TOU.
  2. Collection of Personal Data.
    2.1. Information provided by User.
    Protected collects any data User provides Protected with via the Website, including but not limited to:
    2.1.1. User’s contact details (e.g. name, email address, phone number, job title) and other information User provides Protected with when requesting to schedule a Demo on the Website;
    2.1.2. User’s IP address;
    2.1.3. User password and other authentication and security credential information;
    2.1.4. Any communication between User and Protected, e.g. emails, phone conversations, chat sessions.
    2.2. It shall hereby be clarified that User is not under any legal obligation to submit Personal Data to Protected. However, in case User does not provide Protected with Personal Data User might not be able to use the Services.
    2.3. Information collected automatically.
    Protected automatically collects data when User visits, interacts with, or uses the Website, including but not limited to:
    2.3.1. identifiers and information contained in cookies;
    2.3.2. User’s settings preferences, backup information;
    2.3.3. Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from the Website;
    2.3.4. content User viewed or searched for, page response times, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
    2.3.5. network and connection information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address and information about User’s Internet service provider;
    2.3.6. device information, such as browser type and version, operating system, or time zone setting; the location of device.
    2.4. Information collected by Third parties.
    2.4.1. The Privacy Policy does not apply to any products, services, websites, links or any other content that are offered by third parties. User is advised to check the applicable third party policies. Protected has no control over such third parties’ privacy practices, or the technology used by such third parties. Each User is advised to thoroughly review such third parties’ privacy policies before making any use of such third party’s products and services.
    2.4.2. Without derogating from the generality of the above, when clicking on certain social media links provided on the Website (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn) User will be transferred to Protected’s sites on such social media (“Social Media Sites”). It shall hereby be clarified that such Social Media Sites are governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media and not by Protected.
  3. Cookies.
    3.1. To facilitate and customize the User’s experience of the Website and to track User’s use of the Website Protected may utilize cookies and other industry standard technologies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that User. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but User may be able to modify its browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if User declines or deletes these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.
    3.2. By clicking on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may transmit cookies to User. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and Protected is not responsible for such third parties’ privacy policies and practices.
    3.3. Without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, Protected uses Google Analytics. Please click on www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ in order to find out how Google Analytics collects and processes data.
  4. Protected’s Use of Collected Information.
    4.1. Protected processes User’s Personal Data to operate, provide, and improve the Website, including but not limited to:
    4.1.1. contacting User by Protected and communicating with User with respect to the Website, e.g. by phone call, sms, email, chat; responding to inquiries from User;
    4.1.2. fulfilling User requests; meeting contractual or legal obligations;
    4.1.3. preventing and detecting fraud;
    4.1.4. internal purposes, e.g. trouble shooting, data analysis, testing and statistical purposes.
    4.2. Personal Data gathered by Protected is stored in a database (“Protected’s Database”), which is registered at the Israeli Registrar of Databases at the Israeli Privacy Protection Authority. Each User is advised however that Protected is under no obligation to maintain any information, and that User may not rely on Protected’s Databases as backup to User’s information.
    4.3. Protected does not use any Personal Data other than set forth herein and/or as necessary to provide the Services, or any part thereof and/or subject to User’s prior consent.
  5. Sharing User’s Information.
    5.1. In the following cases Protected discloses, without notification, Personal Data, any communications sent or received by each User, and any other information that Protected has collected and/or was provided with:
    5.1.1. Protected may share any information with service providers in connection with the provision of the Website and the Services. Protected has executed appropriate contracts with the service providers that prohibit them from using or sharing Personal Data except as necessary to perform the contracted services on our behalf or to comply with applicable legal requirements.
    5.1.2. If required to do so by law according to its understanding of such law (including, but not limited to, in cases of court orders or subpoenas);
    5.1.3. To verify the information obtained by Protected;
    5.1.4. To prevent or investigate suspected fraud, or any activity that Protected believes may be illegal or may expose Protected to legal liability;
    5.1.5. Events involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if Protected believes that User’s information in any way relates to that threat;
    5.1.6. If Protected believes that User’s conduct on or in connection with the Website is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior;
    5.1.7. In addition, Protected may be required to disclose Personal Data to relevant national, state and local law enforcement authorities, whom may further disclose the Personal Data;
    5.1.8. In the event that Protected, or any of its businesses, are sold or disposed of, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, Personal Data collected hereunder may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with such transaction. Personal Data collected hereunder may also be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where Protected or any of its businesses are seeking financing, investment, and support or funding.
    5.2. When Protected shares User’s Personal Data with third parties as specified above, Protected requires such recipients to agree to only use the Personal Data Protected shares with them in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Protected’s contractual specifications and for no other purpose than those determined by Protected in line with this Privacy Policy.
  6. Security.
    Protected has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect any User Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, and any other form of unauthorized processing. User should be aware, however, that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.
  7. Users in the European Economic Area (EEA).
    7.1. Legal Basis for Processing of Personal Data
    Protected will only process User’s Personal Data if it has one or more of the following legal bases for doing so:
    7.1.1. Contractual Necessity: processing of Personal Data is necessary to enter into a contract with User, to perform Protected’s contractual obligations to User under the TOU, to respond to requests from User, or to provide User with customer support;
    7.1.2. Legitimate Interest: Protected has a legitimate interest to process User’s Personal Data;
    7.1.3. Legal Obligation: processing of User’s Personal Data is necessary to comply with relevant law and legal obligations, including to respond to lawful requests and orders; or
    7.1.4. Consent: processing of User’s Personal Data with User’s consent.
    7.2. User’s Rights regarding Personal Data
    7.2.1. Subject to applicable law, User has certain rights with respect to User’s Personal Data, including the following:
    7.2.1.1. User may ask whether Protected holds Personal Data about User and request copies of such Personal Data and information about how it is processed;
    7.2.1.2. User may request that inaccurate Personal Data is corrected;
    7.2.1.3. User may request the deletion of certain Personal Data;
    7.2.1.4. User may request Protected to cease or restrict the processing of Personal Data where the processing is inappropriate;
    7.2.1.5. When User consents to processing User’s Personal Data for a specified purpose by Protected, User may withdraw User’s consent at any time, and Protected will stop any further processing of User’s data for that purpose.
    7.2.2. In certain circumstances, Protected may not be able to fully comply with User’s request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, however, in those circumstances, Protected will still respond to notify User of such a decision.
    7.2.3. User can exercise User’s rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and data portability by contacting Protected at privacy@protected.media. In some cases, Protected may need User to provide Protected with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify User’s identity and the nature of User’s request.
  8. Users in California, USA.
    1.1. Protected will at all times comply with all Applicable Data Protection Laws (including the CCPA) and only process Personal Data on User’s behalf.
    1.2. Protected will (i) not collect, retain, use, or disclose Personal Data for any purpose other than for the specific purposes set out in Protected terms of use and the Data Processing Agreement between Protected and User; (ii) not sell Personal Data (as defined under the CCPA); and (iii) put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing or accidental destruction, loss or damage.
  9. International Storage.
    Each User is advised to be aware that Personal Data that Protected collects might be transferred to, processed and stored outside of User’s jurisdiction, and that data protection laws in such jurisdiction where the information is collected stored and/or processed may differ from User’s jurisdiction. Each User hereby gives User’s consent to such transfer, processing and storage of User’s Personal Data outside its jurisdiction.
  10. Children’s Privacy.
    The Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age, and Protected does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 18 years of age. If User is under the age of 18, User must have User’s parent’s permission to use the Services. If User’s parents learn that their child has provided Protected with Personal Data without their consent, they may alert Protected at privacy@protected.media. If Protected learns that it has collected any Personal Data from children under 18, Protected will promptly take steps to delete such information.
  11. Questions Regarding User’s Personal Data?
    If User has any questions about this Privacy Policy or Protected’s data practices in general, User may contact Protected using the following information: privacy@protected.media.

Last update: January 2021

Protected Media
is Now Part of